[Date Prev][Date Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next][Date Index][Thread Index]

[Public WebGL] Re: [Public WebGL] Effects of Comple teness on Texture Image Specification



----- Original Message -----
> On Aug 13, 2010, at 12:08 PM, Benoit Jacob wrote:
> 
> > Hi List,
> >
> > I am reading the GL ES 2.0.24 spec and find this at the end of
> > section 3.7.10:
> >
> > "An implementation may allow a texture image array of level one or
> > greater to be
> > created only if a complete set of image arrays consistent with the
> > requested array
> > can be supported."
> >
> > If we want WebGL to run identically on all GL ES implementations, I
> > suppose that means that we have to be strictest here, that is, in
> > texImage2D and friends, require that condition. Do you agree?
> >
> > Possibly related question: the test
> > conformance/texture-active-bind.html is doing this sub-test:
> >
> >  gl.copyTexImage2D(gl.TEXTURE_2D, 1, gl.RGBA, 0, 0, 5, 3, 0);
> >  glErrorShouldBe(gl, gl.INVALID_VALUE,
> >      "copyTexImage2D with NPOT texture with level > 0 should return
> >      INVALID_VALUE.");
> >
> > I can't find such a condition being requested anywhere else in the
> > GL ES spec. Do I correctly infer that the author of this test
> > already was enforcing what I am proposing at the beginning of this
> > email?
> 
> The NPOT support in WebGL (as in GL ES 2.0) is restricted to
> non-mipmapped textures. That's the reason for that test...

The GL ES 2.0.24 says, in section 3.8.2, that a NPOT mipmapped texture should be rendered as if it were opaque black.

(Even though such a NPOT mipmapped texture can still be "complete" in the sense of section 3.7.10).

I can't see where in the spec it is said that such a texture creation call should generate an error?

Benoit
-----------------------------------------------------------
You are currently subscribed to public_webgl@khronos.org.
To unsubscribe, send an email to majordomo@khronos.org with
the following command in the body of your email: