[Date Prev][Date Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next][Date Index][Thread Index]

[Public WebGL] Re: [Public WebGL] Effects of Completeness on Texture Image Specification



On Aug 13, 2010, at 12:08 PM, Benoit Jacob wrote:

> Hi List,
> 
> I am reading the GL ES 2.0.24 spec and find this at the end of section 3.7.10:
> 
> "An implementation may allow a texture image array of level one or greater to be
> created only if a complete set of image arrays consistent with the requested array
> can be supported."
> 
> If we want WebGL to run identically on all GL ES implementations, I suppose that means that we have to be strictest here, that is, in texImage2D and friends, require that condition. Do you agree?
> 
> Possibly related question: the test conformance/texture-active-bind.html is doing this sub-test:
> 
>  gl.copyTexImage2D(gl.TEXTURE_2D, 1, gl.RGBA, 0, 0, 5, 3, 0);
>  glErrorShouldBe(gl, gl.INVALID_VALUE,
>      "copyTexImage2D with NPOT texture with level > 0 should return INVALID_VALUE.");
> 
> I can't find such a condition being requested anywhere else in the GL ES spec. Do I correctly infer that the author of this test already was enforcing what I am proposing at the beginning of this email?

The NPOT support in WebGL (as in GL ES 2.0) is restricted to non-mipmapped textures. That's the reason for that test...

-----
~Chris
cmarrin@apple.com




-----------------------------------------------------------
You are currently subscribed to public_webgl@khronos.org.
To unsubscribe, send an email to majordomo@khronos.org with
the following command in the body of your email: