[Date Prev][Date Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next][Date Index][Thread Index]

Re: [Public WebGL] specifying the allowed character range for extension strings



On Tue, Jun 5, 2012 at 1:03 PM, Glenn Maynard <glenn@zewt.org> wrote:
> On Mon, Jun 4, 2012 at 10:02 PM, Kenneth Russell <kbr@google.com> wrote:
>>
>> > By the way, the spec uses the word "shall" a lot; they should probably
>> > all
>> > say "must".
>>
>> Ah. That will be a big switch. Could you file a bug to track that?
>> http://www.khronos.org/bugzilla/enter_bug.cgi?product=WebGL . Thanks.
>
>
> On double-checking, I guess it's allowed by RFC 2119, but current web specs
> just never use it.  I guess it's not worth a bunch of changes (well, looks
> like 12).
>
> A related thing, though: the words "must" and "must not" (as well as other
> normative RFC 2119 phrases) should never be used in non-normative sections,
> since they explicitly call out a normative requirement.  Looks like there
> are two cases of this, in 4.2 and 5.15.3.

Thanks, updated.

https://cvs.khronos.org/svn/repos/registry/trunk/public/webgl/specs/latest/index.html

-Ken


> --
> Glenn Maynard
>
>

-----------------------------------------------------------
You are currently subscribed to public_webgl@khronos.org.
To unsubscribe, send an email to majordomo@khronos.org with
the following command in the body of your email:
unsubscribe public_webgl
-----------------------------------------------------------