[Date Prev][Date Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next][Date Index][Thread Index]

Re: [Public WebGL] copyTexImage2D and copyTexSubImage2D



This is mostly already speced.

Section 4.1

"WebGL resources such as textures and vertex buffer objects (VBOs) must always contain initialized data, even if they were created without initial user data values"




On Thu, Dec 23, 2010 at 9:58 AM, Mo, Zhenyao <zhenyao@gmail.com> wrote:
In WebGL spec, we say "For any pixel lying outside the frame buffer,
the value read contains 0 in all channels" for readPixels.  Shouldn't
we say the same thing for copyTexImage2D?

As in the case of copyTexSubImage2D, pixels outside the frame buffer
could be cleared to 0, or could be untouched.  The latter would be
more efficient.  However, whatever way we decide, it should be made
explicit, so we could have conformance test against it.  "Undefined"
is unacceptable for security reasons.
-----------------------------------------------------------
You are currently subscribed to public_webgl@khronos.org.
To unsubscribe, send an email to majordomo@khronos.org with
the following command in the body of your email: