[Date Prev][Date Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next][Date Index][Thread Index]

Re: [Public WebGL] Unused varyings.



On 12/08/2010 12:52 PM, Kenneth Waters wrote:
> I was looking at the wrong spec the GLSL_ES language spec makes this
> very clear, my comments are still correct though
>
> "Therefore if the vertex shader writes to a varying that the fragment
> shader doesn't declare or declared but doesn't read then this is not
> an error."
> "RESOLUTION: The only error case is when a varying is declared and
> read by the fragment shader but is not declared in the vertex
> shader." -- The OpenGL ES Shading Language 1.0.17 section 10.12
>
> -- Kenneth Waters
Ah!  Awesome!

OK so what I *think* I'm doing is legal...I was pretty sure it was
because (in principle) the shader author has no real control over what
the compiler might decide to optimize away.

I'll try to reduce it to a simple test case.

Many thanks!

  -- Steve


-----------------------------------------------------------
You are currently subscribed to public_webgl@khronos.org.
To unsubscribe, send an email to majordomo@khronos.org with
the following command in the body of your email: