Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 36

Thread: max collada plugin feedback

  1. #21
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    5

    User Properties

    when I wrote d3x9 shader, I meant the material that comes with Max 7 entitled "DirectX 9 Shader". Currently the collada exporter does not even note that it IS a material of this type, let alone enumerating it's attributes.

    good news about the vertex animation.

    Another thing, can you guys export the "User Properties" text field in an <extra> block? The User Properties field is crucial for engine specific hints and structures.

    thanks
    -john

  2. #22
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    5
    oh, and what is ColladaFX?

  3. #23
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Feeling Software, Montreal, Quebec
    Posts
    111
    I never realized that ColladaFX was never properly announced. The information is there, if you look carefully enough: http://www.khronos.org/collada/presentations/

    Suffice it to say that ColladaFX should fulfill your need for the export of the D3DX9 shader/material.

    Quote Originally Posted by jpaquin
    Another thing, can you guys export the "User Properties" text field in an <extra> block? The User Properties field is crucial for engine specific hints and structures.
    I`ve just implemented the export of the user properties, without any processing. I assumed the user properties you were interested in are the ones editable in the "Edit->Object Properties->User Defined" text box.

    Here's an example of what should be in one of the future releases:
    Code :
       <scene id="unnamed_scene" name="unnamed_scene">
          <node id="Box01" name="Box01">
             <translate>4.91908 4.82957 0 </translate>
             <instance url="#Box01-obj"></instance>
             <extra>
                <technique profile="MAX3D">
                   <param name="USER_PROPERTIES" type="Name" flow="IN">Testing UD Properties.</param>
                </technique>
             </extra>
          </node>
       </scene>

    Sincerely,
    Guillaume Laforte
    Feeling Software Inc
    http://www.feelingsoftware.com

  4. #24
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    5
    Thanks Guillaume,

    Thanks for pointing me to ColladaFX. I just downloaded it, but haven't read it yet.

    the properties handling will be perfect for me.

    thanks
    -john

  5. #25
    anticz
    Guest
    In the specs for collada it mentions command line support.

    "Command-Line Operation
    It must be possible to run the full-featured exporter entirely from a command-line interface. This
    requirement’s purpose is to preclude exporters that demand user interaction. Of course a helpful
    interactive user-interface is still desirable, but interactivity must be optional (as opposed to necessary)."

    Is there any documentation for this in max? I'd like to know how and/if I can power this exporter via Maxscript so that we can begin creating a batch exporter for assets and animations into the Unreal Engine. What's the interface like and what methods are provided via script to access the exporter and setup custom options for batch processing? Where can I find this documentation. The Maya plug-ins MEL interface is seems fairly well documented but we can't find anything on the Maxscript side.

  6. #26
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Feeling Software, Montreal, Quebec
    Posts
    111
    About Command-Line operation, we are using MAXScript right now for the conformance testing. You can import/export using the typical MAXScript functions, but you cannot yet change export options with it. In the upcoming COLLADA 1.4 version of the plug-in, the export options will be saved, but that's not in current releases. For the documentation on how to use MAXScript with any importer/exporter, you should refer to the MAXScript compiled help: \3dsmax7\help\maxscript.chm.

    Here are a few sample scripts snippets that we are using for the conformance testing:

    Code :
    loadMaxFile "01_ExportOptions\simple_000_TriangleList_00.max" useFileUnit:true quiet:true
    outfile_name  = "01_ExportOptions\simple_000_TriangleList_00_E-Max.dae"
    exportFile outfile_name #noprompt
    resetmaxfile #noprompt
    Code :
    resetmaxfile #noprompt
    my_importfilename = "01_ExportOptions\simple_000_TriangleList_00_E-Max.dae"
    importFile my_importfilename #noprompt
    saveMaxFile "01_ExportOptions\simple_000_TriangleList_00_E-Max_I-Max"
    Guillaume Laforte
    Feeling Software Inc
    http://www.feelingsoftware.com

  7. #27
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    9
    Any plans for supporting morph targets in the max exporter?
    Currently a controller is exported but much of consists of just the word "ERROR".

  8. #28
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Feeling Software, Montreal, Quebec
    Posts
    111
    Quote Originally Posted by Muzza
    Any plans for supporting morph targets in the max exporter?
    Currently a controller is exported but much of consists of just the word "ERROR".
    Hi Muzza,

    The export of morph targets seems to work fine on my machine, in 3dsMax 7 (SP1) and with the latest exporter. I've attached a zipped file containing a test case, albeit an extremely simple one. If you experience the same export issue with this test case, please email me more information: glaforte@feelingsoftware.com. Please email me, also, if you can export this test case without issues, but your own scene has a similar construct but doesn't work.

    (EDIT) Seems like I lost attachment rights on this forum. Here's the steps needed to create the simple test case:
    1. Create two spheres, side by side
    2. Add the "Noise" modifier on Sphere01, with Scale=1, Strength=(3,3,3)
    3. Add the "Morpher" modifier on Sphere02.
    4. Click on "Load Multiple Targets..."
    5. In the dialog's listbox, click on Sphere01.
    6. Enable Autokey
    7. Move the timeline to 100
    8. Set the Sphere01 morph weight to 100.
    9. Export.

    Sincerely,
    Guillaume Laforte
    Feeling Software Inc
    http://www.feelingsoftware.com

  9. #29
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    9
    Thanks, I've tried your example, but it doesn't appear to work either.
    Please note that I am using Max 8 NOT 7.
    I am using v2.07 of the collada max exporter.

    The morph data I get is this:
    Code :
       <library_controllers>
          <controller id="morph-Sphere02-obj">
             <morph source="Sphere02-obj" method="NORMALIZED">
                <source id="morph-targets-Sphere02-obj">
                   <Name_array id="morph-targets-Sphere02-obj-array" count="1"> ERROR</Name_array>
                   <technique_common>
                      <accessor source="#morph-targets-Sphere02-obj-array" count="1">
                         <param name="TARGET" type="Name"></param>
                      </accessor>
                   </technique_common>
                </source>
                <source id="morph-weights-Sphere02-obj">
                   <float_array id="morph-weights-Sphere02-obj-array" count="1"> 0</float_array>
                   <technique_common>
                      <accessor source="#morph-weights-Sphere02-obj-array" count="1">
                         <param name="WEIGHT" type="float"></param>
                      </accessor>
                   </technique_common>
                </source>
                <targets>
                   <input semantic="TARGET" source="#morph-targets-Sphere02-obj"></input>
                   <input semantic="WEIGHT" source="#morph-weights-Sphere02-obj"></input>
                </targets>
             </morph>
          </controller>
       </library_controllers>

    EDIT:
    Actually, perhaps this is correct as it stands.
    I think I was originally thrown off by the way it outputs ERROR for the names of the morph targets.
    However, if the data IS correct, then can you please explain where the actual morph target data is? All I seem to get is the actual original sphere mesh, and then a single 'weight' value as seen in the above code.
    I was expecting another array of vertex positions and normals.

    Thanks

  10. #30
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Feeling Software, Montreal, Quebec
    Posts
    111
    Right, I've seen this "ERROR" before. This is a restriction in the 3dsMax exporter that happens in 3dsMax 7 as well as 3dsMax 8: your morph targets must be instantiated. That's noted by the "green" colored rectangle besides the morph target. If the colored rectangle is blue, your morph target is valid, but not instantiated. If you are getting the "ERROR" token and your morph target is instantiated in the scene graph, please send me a test scene: glaforte@feelingsoftware.com.

    When exporting an instantiated morph target, the "ERROR" will be replaced by the 'id' of the <geometry> object that fully describes the target.

    Sincerely,
    Guillaume Laforte
    Feeling Software Inc
    http://www.feelingsoftware.com

Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •