Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 19 of 19

Thread: Setting Up Collada DOM

  1. #11
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    9

    Re: Setting Up Collada DOM

    I build it using the visual studios files that come with the sources.

    I found this:
    The Boost filesystem library is used in the DOM automated tests and in the DOM itself to handle temporary files created for ZAE archives (since SVN revison 637). The DOM ships with Boost 1.35. Starting with Boost 1.35 the Filesystem library depends on the System library, so the DOM also needs Boost System.

    So I guess .zae files aren't that important for loading info in the engine....
    And automated tests aren't important too I guess?

    Cheers

  2. #12
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    9

    Re: Setting Up Collada DOM

    Still have one question... a bit off topic here...

    I've read I'll need to deindex my models before getting them in DirectX. I've heard about the Collada Refinery to do that. But again, I'm having problems "installing" it.
    I've found this thread: https://collada.org/public_forum/viewto ... ?f=3&t=807
    explaining some stuff... but 2 things I don't understand about this sentence
    :- Make sure JDK_HOME is set correctly (which should've been done automatically if you ran the installer).

    1. how can I change my JDK_HOME or check if it is ok and where?
    2. which should've been done automatically if you ran the installer --> is there an installer?

    Or are there other ways of deindexing models

    Cheers

  3. #13
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Tokyo, Japan
    Posts
    88

    Re: Setting Up Collada DOM

    1. zae files are just zipped versions of dae files. you don't necessarily need them.

    2. you don't need automated tests

    3. search for "system environment variables" in your windows 7 help files. when you find it, one of the variables present would be "PATH"
    Rosen Diankov
    Department of Mechano-Informatics, University of Tokyo
    http://openrave.org

  4. #14
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Tokyo, Japan
    Posts
    88

    Re: Setting Up Collada DOM

    FYI, after installing boost 1.44 multithreaded dll libraries, i was able to successfully compile collada-dom 2.4.0 from the cmake configuration files using visual studio 2010.
    Rosen Diankov
    Department of Mechano-Informatics, University of Tokyo
    http://openrave.org

  5. #15
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    9

    Re: Setting Up Collada DOM

    Interesting... and how do you use the cmake file because i've used it before.
    About the refinery, i'll check it out later on because I'll be traveling for some days now. But checking the JDK_HOME should do the trick you think? If you don't mind would you also check it out and if it works describe me how you did it?

    Thx in advance and for all the help!

  6. #16
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Tokyo, Japan
    Posts
    88

    Re: Setting Up Collada DOM

    1. run cmake
    2. specify the source directory where collada-dom root CMakeListst.txt is
    3. specify the build directory (anything but the root source dir)
    4. click on Configure and specify the Visual Studio 10 compiler
    5. click on Generate
    6. Inside the build directory you should see a *.sln file, open it and compile

    unfortunately i'm not familiar with the refinery stuff
    Rosen Diankov
    Department of Mechano-Informatics, University of Tokyo
    http://openrave.org

  7. #17
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    9

    Re: Setting Up Collada DOM

    Again the cmake has problems with boost :s

    Could NOT find PkgConfig (missing: PKG_CONFIG_EXECUTABLE)
    CMake Error at C:/Programs/cmake-2.8.8-win32-x86/share/cmake-2.8/Modules/FindBoost.cmake:1200 (message):
    Unable to find the requested Boost libraries.

    Unable to find the Boost header files. Please set BOOST_ROOT to the root
    directory containing Boost or BOOST_INCLUDEDIR to the directory containing
    Boost's headers.
    Call Stack (most recent call first):
    CMakeLists.txt:154 (find_package)

  8. #18
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Tokyo, Japan
    Posts
    88

    Re: Setting Up Collada DOM

    i think that's because you are using the latest and greated 1.50. if you use an older version like 1.44, there shouldn't be problems.
    Rosen Diankov
    Department of Mechano-Informatics, University of Tokyo
    http://openrave.org

  9. #19
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    9

    Re: Setting Up Collada DOM

    Can installing multiple versions of boost create problems?
    I'll give it a shot with boost 1.44

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •