Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19

Thread: Setting Up Collada DOM

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    2

    Setting Up Collada DOM

    I have looked at http://collada.org/mediawiki/index.php/ ... Setting_up for instructions concerning how to set up Collada DOM so that I can begin using it to write a converter for DirectX. The problem is that, honestly, the instructions there confuse me. I tried 2.3 and 2.2 but.. I have yet to have any luck. Any searches concerning this topic via Google... yield obscenely poor results as well.

    If I could have someone explain how to set up Collada DOM so that I may use it in Visual Studio 2010 (if possible, and if they can't explain 2010 then please explain it for 200 on Windows 7 then I would greatly appreciate it.

    Would much rather use Collada DOM due to the decent number of tutorials regarding it (other then setting it up) rather then something like TinyXML to read .dae files if possible.

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    2

    Re: Setting Up Collada DOM

    Bump. Seems this area is mostly inactive. Hopefully someone can offer some information though.

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Tokyo, Japan
    Posts
    88

    Re: Setting Up Collada DOM

    i've been using the cmake configuration files to generate visual studio files since collada-dom 2.3 and it has been working great.
    Rosen Diankov
    Department of Mechano-Informatics, University of Tokyo
    http://openrave.org

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    9

    Re: Setting Up Collada DOM

    How do you use the cmake configuration file? I also have problems setting up the DOM....
    Keep getting Unknown compiler version - please run the configure tests and report the results.

    Cheers!

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Tokyo, Japan
    Posts
    88

    Re: Setting Up Collada DOM

    what OS are you using?
    Rosen Diankov
    Department of Mechano-Informatics, University of Tokyo
    http://openrave.org

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    9

    Re: Setting Up Collada DOM

    Windows 7 64-bit

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Tokyo, Japan
    Posts
    88

    Re: Setting Up Collada DOM

    what compilers do you have installed?
    Rosen Diankov
    Department of Mechano-Informatics, University of Tokyo
    http://openrave.org

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    9

    Re: Setting Up Collada DOM

    Visual studio 2010... well i solved some problems but apperently i have issues with the boost lib. I allready have boost 1_50 and it causes issues even though i link them to the compiler and ignore the one that is delivered with collada dom. Also builden with NO_BOOST doesn't work... daeZAE file goes crazy... i also don't know why it shouldn't be possible to build without boost and i don't want to run in some trouble later on because of that.
    Thx in advance

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    9

    Re: Setting Up Collada DOM

    I've build the Collada DOM lib without Boost as an test and it succeeded...
    Forgot to add NO_ZAE...
    But I'm wondering why Collada DOM is using boost and for what functions? Because if they add NO_BOOST def that means it isn't really necessary... Or am I wrong?
    Thx

  10. #10
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Tokyo, Japan
    Posts
    88

    Re: Setting Up Collada DOM

    just curious, is this using the cmake build or the visual studio files that already come with the sources?
    Rosen Diankov
    Department of Mechano-Informatics, University of Tokyo
    http://openrave.org

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •