Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Setting up Collada Dom question

  1. #1

    Setting up Collada Dom question

    Hello

    Using Visual Studio 2008 I am trying to set up collada dom by following the "Setting up" guide here. Currently the only compiler issue I am getting is this

    fatal error LNK1104: cannot open file 'libcollada15dom22-sd.lib

    Can anyone help me with this please? I have included "libcollada15dom22-sd.lib" in the Linker->Input->Additional Dependencies; so I cant think at the moment what could be wrong. Any ideas or solutions would be appreciated.

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    24

    Re: Setting up Collada Dom question

    Have you shown it the path from where it can pick up that .lib ? In essence, the folder where you have the file stored, is VS able to look in that place?

  3. #3

    Re: Setting up Collada Dom question

    I would belive so. But I looked in the dom directiory for the lib but couldent find it. But this seemed to work. libcollada15dom21-d.lib. Im getting this issue now and am not sure what to do to fix it. I do appreciate for what information the setup guide gives but it would seem that it may need to need to be modified to more accuaratly state on exactly what has to be done.

    Error 3 fatal error C1083: Cannot open include file: 'boost/filesystem/convenience.hpp': No such file or directory d:\documents and settings\michael wojcik\my documents\programming\collada\collada-dom\dom\include\dae.h 28
    Does anyone know what I can do to remedy this?

    Thanks!

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    24

    Re: Setting up Collada Dom question

    This time its the problem with your include directories. VS can't seem to find the boost folder. In your include directory property (in VS), try specifying the location of boost and see if it helps.

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    California
    Posts
    771

    Re: Setting up Collada Dom question

    Either define the NO_BOOST build flag or install Boost.

  6. #6

    Re: Setting up Collada Dom question

    Thanks for the replies guys.

    I made sure that I was including the correct includes and included the NO_BOOST build flag and it seems to be working now . My concern though, is that having no boost installed a disadvantage? I tried to install it first but couldent really figure out how. Is their perhaps some documentation around that could guide me through the process? Most of my installation experience comes from installation wizards so Im a bit new on 'manually' doing it.

    I recently read the collada book and am excited to start supporting it in my game engine. Off to the tutorials then . (Already read Creating documents and I thought it was very well written)

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    24

    Re: Setting up Collada Dom question

    You don't have to do much to install Boost. Its all in their headers! Just download and point your includes to their root and voila you're done.

    You'd need to compile some of there systems only if you use them. Its really simple. I wrote this sometime back:

    http://entropologygames.wordpress.co...install-boost/

    Hope this helps!

    PS: I PM'd you!

  8. #8

    Re: Setting up Collada Dom question

    Thanks brainydexter for the info. Unfortuantly though I cant seem to get it to work just yet. But there is good news! This is what I did

    1: Include FilePath...\boost_1_40_0 In the Addtional Include Directory

    2: Removed NO_BOOST from the preprocessor definitions.

    The good news is that we got rid of the current compile errors . But now I am getting linker errors such as...

    Error 72 error LNK2001: unresolved external symbol "class boost::system::error_category const & __cdecl boost::system::get_generic_category(void)" (?get_generic_category@system@boost@@YAABVerror_ca tegory@12@XZ) AppPropertySheet.obj
    Do I need to #include something? If so, what is it that I include?

    Thanks!

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    24

    Re: Setting up Collada Dom question

    Linker errors can be possibly because of something in your code or you are not including the right library files. I am not sure if boost does autolinking or not. I'd have to look at it. So you don't need to include more headers, instead specify libraries in C++ > Linker > Additional Library directories.

    Can you post your code if its not too big?

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    California
    Posts
    771

    Re: Setting up Collada Dom question

    Quote Originally Posted by MichaelWojcik
    I made sure that I was including the correct includes and included the NO_BOOST build flag and it seems to be working now . My concern though, is that having no boost installed a disadvantage?
    Boost is a useful programming library but it's not required for the DOM to work.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •