Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: bind_vertex_input & colladamaya

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    5

    bind_vertex_input & colladamaya

    Hi Everyone

    Im writing a collada loader nowdays. Im using maya08 to create test models. I tryied the multitexturing yesterday. I made a plane (pPlane1), i made a lambert material, i loaded 2 files & i made 2 uv sets. After i connected the files to the materials diffuse & ambient channel. After that i opened relationchip editor & i connected the first texture to default uvset1 & the secont texxture to uvset2.
    Finnaly i made a render (it was great) & i exported the model using the nextgen colladamaya exporter (v: 0.9.5.517).

    I analysed the model, but i did not find the bind_vertex_input chunk. After that i made a try to switch the connection (texture1->uvset2 & texture2 -> uvset1) & i exported again.
    It was no difference between to 2 files (except the time value), and of cource the bind_vertex_input was missing to...

    Help me plz. How can i solve this problem? Is it an exporter mistake?

    Thx CollerbladE

    (Sorry for my bad english)

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    5

    Re: bind_vertex_input & colladamaya

    Anyone ?

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    California
    Posts
    771

    Re: bind_vertex_input & colladamaya

    Sounds like an exporter bug. Try using the current OpenCOLLADA v.1.1.0 release instead of the older beta.

    http://www.opencollada.org/download.html

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    5

    Re: bind_vertex_input & colladamaya

    Thx for the reply. But the situation is similar. There is a bind_material chunk, but it has no childs. This is the same result. I think this exporter is the same as the original colladamaya exporter, because the plugin-name is "COLLADAMaya".
    This time i tried using "layered texture" too, but the result was even worse.

    How do u make a scene with multitexture with maya?

    Thx CollerbladE

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    California
    Posts
    771

    Re: bind_vertex_input & colladamaya

    If you are using Windows, please try ColladaMaya 3.05C which you can find from the ColladaMaya OSS wiki page.

  6. #6

    Re: bind_vertex_input & colladamaya

    Meanwhile, please provide a link with a sample Maya file so that we can reproduce your situation.
    Thanks.

    Sebastian

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    5

    Re: bind_vertex_input & colladamaya

    WOW now it is working. Thx the tip marcus. This exporter works great. It is different from the others. And now i have bind_vertex_input chunk as well.

    sebastian: I wrote in my first post how i created the file. There are no tricks, no any other jokes.
    1 object (for example a plane) 1 material 2 texture & 2 uvset. This is all.

    But now its working, so thx everybody, im very happy now.

    Bye CollerbladE

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    5

    Re: bind_vertex_input & colladamaya

    My ftp isn't operation now, so i upload the mb file there. But u can simply recreate my file too.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •