Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17

Thread: Can't load dae models.

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    California
    Posts
    771

    Re: Can't load dae models.

    Quote Originally Posted by darkhunter
    Code :
    	daeElement* root = dae.open("test.dae");
    Is there a test.dae file in the current working directory?

    Quote Originally Posted by darkhunter
    And got an error.

    Error: Failed to open <filepath> in daeLIBXMLPlugin::readFromFile
    This implies that the libxml reader failed to be created for that URI. Did it really say "<filepath>" and not "test.dae"?

    Make sure your libxml2 is linked properly and debug the open call. You can learn more about libxml2 reader here:

    http://www.xmlsoft.org/examples/index.html#xmlReader

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    4

    Re: Can't load dae models.

    Hi There...

    I'm having some similar problems with my parser... everything worked fine, i have loaded like 20 different maya models... but then i started to have the following error with some files:

    Code :
    Error: Failed to open file:/e:/Proyectos/collada-dom/dom/projects/vc8-1.4/ambulante_anim2.dae in daeLIBXMLPlugin::readFromFile
     
    Error: Failed to load file:/e:/Proyectos/collada-dom/dom/projects/vc8-1.4/ambulante_anim2.dae
    And the funny thing is, when i change the file name for "ambulante_anim1.dae", it works just fine... please if anyone can help, i'll appreciate it deeply

    Argilliath.

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    California
    Posts
    771

    Re: Can't load dae models.

    Quote Originally Posted by darkhunter
    Yeah, I noticed that also after posting here. Here's the problem it shows right now. Is there any way to convert the old version?
    Code :
    Error: Trying to load an invalid COLLADA version for this DOM build!
    Error: Failed to load file:/C:/Model Converter/Model Converter/models/test.dae
    Sounds like you are trying to load a 1.5 document with a 1.4 DOM or similar mismatch. Can you post the <COLLADA> element with the version attribute from your test.dae document?

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    California
    Posts
    771

    Re: Can't load dae models.

    Quote Originally Posted by Argilliath
    ... but then i started to have the following error with some files:

    Code :
    Error: Failed to open file:/e:/Proyectos/collada-dom/dom/projects/vc8-1.4/ambulante_anim2.dae in daeLIBXMLPlugin::readFromFile
     
    Error: Failed to load file:/e:/Proyectos/collada-dom/dom/projects/vc8-1.4/ambulante_anim2.dae
    And the funny thing is, when i change the file name for "ambulante_anim1.dae", it works just fine...
    Well that URL is technically a syntax error (should begin with "file:///e:").

    What did you change the filename to? Do you get a message saying what file was opened on success? Just interested in seeing the URL that works vs the one that you shown that doesn't.

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    California
    Posts
    771

    Re: Can't load dae models.

    Changing the document version like that is invalid.

    I think that means you have using a 1.5 DOM build though.

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    4

    Re: Can't load dae models.

    Hi, thanks for the reply:

    This is the uri I got when loading the file with the name "ambulante_anim1.dae" which works fine:

    Code :
    "file:/e:/Proyectos/collada-dom/dom/projects/vc8-1.4/ambulante_anim1.dae"

    and this is the other uri of the same file but with the name changed to "ambulante_anim2.dae" which doesn't work and gives me the same error as before:

    Code :
    "file:/e:/Proyectos/collada-dom/dom/projects/vc8-1.4/ambulante_anim2.dae"

    Code :
    Error: Failed to open file:/e:/Proyectos/collada-dom/dom/projects/vc8-1.4/ambulante_anim2.dae in daeLIBXMLPlugin::readFromFile
     
    Error: Failed to load file:/e:/Proyectos/collada-dom/dom/projects/vc8-1.4/ambulante_anim2.dae

    I am working with collada 1.4 for visualc++ 2005, thanks in advance.

    Argilliath

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    California
    Posts
    771

    Re: Can't load dae models.

    Quote Originally Posted by Argilliath
    Code :
    "file:/e:/Proyectos/collada-dom/dom/projects/vc8-1.4/ambulante_anim1.dae"
    "file:/e:/Proyectos/collada-dom/dom/projects/vc8-1.4/ambulante_anim2.dae"
    Can you post the line containing the <COLLADA> element from each of those files?

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    California
    Posts
    771

    Re: Can't load dae models.

    Quote Originally Posted by darkhunter
    Is there any 1.4.1 to 1.5.0 converter out there?
    None that I'm aware of (possibly polytrans?) although there are more applications supporting both versions appearing on the market lately. Importing and exporting between versions effectively handles that use-case.
    Quote Originally Posted by darkhunter
    So what should I do now? Ditched 1.5.0 then download the 1.4.1? I think support for 1.5.0 is not yet okay or maybe I'm doing something wrong.
    Going back to your original post, I think you should build the DOM for 1.4.1 instead since you are using other tools that export 1.4.1 content (like Milkshape).

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    4

    Re: Can't load dae models.

    Thanks for the reply:

    This is the line for the <COLLADA> tag, didn't now if you need the childs, but to be sure:

    Code :
    <COLLADA xmlns="http://www.collada.org/2005/11/COLLADASchema" version="1.4.1">
      <asset>
        <contributor>
          <author>Nestor</author>
          <authoring_tool>Maya8.5 | ColladaMaya v3.05B</authoring_tool>
          <comments>ColladaMaya export options: bakeTransforms=1;exportPolygonMeshes=1;bakeLighting=0;isSampling=0;
    curveConstrainSampling=0;removeStaticCurves=1;exportCameraAsLookat=0;
    exportLights=0;exportCameras=0;exportJointsAndSkin=0;
    exportAnimations=1;exportTriangles=1;exportInvisibleNodes=0;
    exportNormals=0;exportTexCoords=1;
    exportVertexColors=0;exportVertexColorsAnimation=0;exportTangents=0;
    exportTexTangents=0;exportConstraints=0;exportPhysics=0;exportXRefs=0;
    dereferenceXRefs=0;cameraXFov=0;cameraYFov=0</comments>
          <source_data>file:///C:/DOCUMENTOS/trabajo/juegos/desarrollo/iphone/SurviveBot/Maya/scenes/test.ma</source_data>
        </contributor>
        <created>2009-05-18T17:18:24Z</created>
        <modified>2009-05-18T17:18:24Z</modified>
        <unit meter="1" name="meter"/>
        <up_axis>Y_UP</up_axis>
      </asset>

    And this is the line from the other file, but it's the same one, since the only thing i did was to copy the first file and then renamed it. (But just to be sure, I paste here the line here copied from the second file)

    Code :
    <COLLADA xmlns="http://www.collada.org/2005/11/COLLADASchema" version="1.4.1">
      <asset>
        <contributor>
          <author>Nestor</author>
          <authoring_tool>Maya8.5 | ColladaMaya v3.05B</authoring_tool>
          <comments>ColladaMaya export options: bakeTransforms=1;exportPolygonMeshes=1;bakeLighting=0;isSampling=0;
    curveConstrainSampling=0;removeStaticCurves=1;exportCameraAsLookat=0;
    exportLights=0;exportCameras=0;exportJointsAndSkin=0;
    exportAnimations=1;exportTriangles=1;exportInvisibleNodes=0;
    exportNormals=0;exportTexCoords=1;
    exportVertexColors=0;exportVertexColorsAnimation=0;exportTangents=0;
    exportTexTangents=0;exportConstraints=0;exportPhysics=0;exportXRefs=0;
    dereferenceXRefs=0;cameraXFov=0;cameraYFov=0</comments>
          <source_data>file:///C:/DOCUMENTOS/trabajo/juegos/desarrollo/iphone/SurviveBot/Maya/scenes/test.ma</source_data>
        </contributor>
        <created>2009-05-18T17:18:24Z</created>
        <modified>2009-05-18T17:18:24Z</modified>
        <unit meter="1" name="meter"/>
        <up_axis>Y_UP</up_axis>
      </asset>

    Thank you, this problem is giving me so much trouble, since i don't know why some dae files work and other don't, and for further info, the problem appears from the very beginning, when i try to open the file in this line:

    Code :
    	daeElement* root = dae.open(nombresArchivos.at(arc));

    nombresArchivos is the name of a string vector with all dae files of a folder, and arc is the counter in a for structure.

    Hope this helps, thanks!!!

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    California
    Posts
    771

    Re: Can't load dae models.

    Quote Originally Posted by Argilliath
    ... since the only thing i did was to copy the first file and then renamed it. (But just to be sure, I paste here the line here copied from the second file)
    It could just be a file system issue then. Try making a copy with a different name that won't collide (thinking 8.3 hashing) such as "test1234.dae" and see if that loads.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •