Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 17 of 17

Thread: Can't load dae models.

  1. #11
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    4

    Re: Can't load dae models.

    Hi Marcus:

    Thanks for the reply, i tested with the name you suggested, and it gave me the same error:

    Error: Failed to open file:/e:/Proyectos/collada-dom/dom/projects/vc8-1.4/test12
    34.dae in daeLIBXMLPlugin::readFromFile

    Error: Failed to load file:/e:/Proyectos/collada-dom/dom/projects/vc8-1.4/test12
    34.dae
    So, does that confirms is a filesystem issue?

    Thank you for your help.

    Argilliath.

  2. #12
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    California
    Posts
    771

    Re: Can't load dae models.

    Maybe. It seems to confirm an issue within libxml2 readFromfile(). You are going to have to debug into it and discover why libxml2 is having a problem with your copied file. It could be file permissions, invalid XML or UTF encoding, or something else.

  3. #13
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Centreville, VA
    Posts
    5

    Re: Can't load dae models.

    I'm basically having the same exact problem. It's not that anything I built is buggy nor is how I attempt to open a .DAE the problem (the library I wrote for converting .DAE files at the end of a production pipeline into a binary format worked great with 1.4.1) but rather I can't find any export tools for 3DS Max 9 that export in 1.5; or if they do, I can't figure out how to make them do so (they all export in 1.4.1). So, my main problem is that I have a working COLLADA 1.5 importer, but no exporter

    I'm using colladadom 2.2 built with COLLADA 1.5 for opening .DAE files.

  4. #14
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Centreville, VA
    Posts
    5

    Re: Can't load dae models.

    Also, I should add that I can load the COLLADA 1.5 files with my tool that are included in the colladadom 2.2 package under:
    [packageRoot]\dom\test\1.5\data

    with absolutely no errors. So I'm at an impasse unless I can find or write my own exporter (I'd prefer the former, as I've zero experience writing 3DS max plugins at the moment... necessity might soon change that though).

  5. #15
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    California
    Posts
    771

    Re: Can't load dae models.

    Try the OpenCOLLADA (beta) plug-ins for Max and Maya that support COLLADA 1.4 and 1.5.

  6. #16
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Centreville, VA
    Posts
    5

    Re: Can't load dae models.

    Thanks for the suggestion. I downloaded the source last night and built the plugin this morning; however, I've run into another problem.

    I started by downloading the OpenCOLLADA project via Subversion:
    Code :
    svn co [url]https://opencollada.svn.sourceforge.net/svnroot/opencollada/trunk[/url] opencollada

    Per the prerequisites for OpenCOLLADA, I have 3DS Max 2009
    and the SDK installed. Also, I built Boost 1.39.0 from source
    for my platform, and set up the build environment as dictated
    by BUILD in the COLLADAMax solution directory. I didn't have
    trouble building COLLADAMaxNew.dle (besides changing `cp`
    to `copy` in the pre-build event) and it even seemed like
    everything was going smoothly until I loaded up 3DS Max 2009
    after building and installing the plugin. Upon load, I recieved
    the following error message:

    Caption: "Error loading DLLs"
    Body: "DLL <COLLADAMaxNew.dle> failed to initialize.
    Error code 193 - %1 is not a valid Win32 application."

    I built the plugin using both the "Debug Max2009" and
    "Release Max2009" configurations and attempted to load each
    manually via the Plugin Manager in 3DS Max 2009 with no
    success (the same error came up with each attempt).
    Unfortunately I'm not really versed in how Autodesk handles
    plugins so I'm slightly mystified by this error.

    I'm running Windows Vista Ultimate x64 and the 3DS Max 2009
    64-bit build. Also, I compiled the project in Visual Studio
    2008 (with which I converted the project from VS 2005).

    I've also submitted this question to the project maintainer on SourceForge.net, but I also wanted to see if you had any insight into my problem

  7. #17
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Santa Clara
    Posts
    356

    Re: Can't load dae models.

    Looks like you have a space in the file name (between 12 and 34?)
    Not sure what the syntax shold be, but space characters surely need to be escaped?



    Quote Originally Posted by Argilliath
    Hi Marcus:

    Thanks for the reply, i tested with the name you suggested, and it gave me the same error:

    Error: Failed to open file:/e:/Proyectos/collada-dom/dom/projects/vc8-1.4/test12
    34.dae in daeLIBXMLPlugin::readFromFile

    Error: Failed to load file:/e:/Proyectos/collada-dom/dom/projects/vc8-1.4/test12
    34.dae
    So, does that confirms is a filesystem issue?

    Thank you for your help.

    Argilliath.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •