Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: daeArray compilation bug vc9

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    17

    daeArray compilation bug vc9

    Hello,

    line 172 : new (&newData[i]) T(get(i));

    1>d:\coding\libs\colladadom\include\dae\daearray.h (172) : error C2059: syntax error : '&'
    1> d:\coding\libs\colladadom\include\dae\daearray.h(1 62) : while compiling class template member function 'void daeTArray<T>::grow(size_t)'
    1> with
    1> [
    1> T=daeBool
    1> ]
    1> d:\coding\libs\colladadom\include\dae\daeelement.h (60) : see reference to class template instantiation 'daeTArray<T>' being compiled
    1> with
    1> [
    1> T=daeBool
    1> ]
    1>d:\coding\libs\colladadom\include\dae\daearray.h (172) : error C2143: syntax error : missing ';' before ')'
    1>d:\coding\libs\colladadom\include\dae\daearray.h (172) : error C2143: syntax error : missing ';' before ')'
    I have this error when I simply include dae.h into my projet.

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Foster City, CA
    Posts
    540
    Which version of the DOM are you using? I built DOM 2.0 for VS 2008 and didn't get any compilation errors. I also added some 2008 projects files to the trunk yesterday and built again using VS 2008, no errors. I'm a bit stumped as to how you're getting this error.

    If you want to post your code somewhere, including the .vcproj you're using to build your app, or email it to me at x@y (x = steven_thomas, y = playstation.sony.com), I'd be happy to take a further look.

    Steve

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    17
    I'm using the current vc9 download from sourceforge (already compiled version).

    My source code is just #include "dae.h". For the project options, I have nothing special, I'll check somes options.

    EDIT: I've tryed in release and all works. It's only in debug mode...

    Frederic

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Foster City, CA
    Posts
    540
    Did you set up your project according to the setting up guide on the wiki?

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    17
    UP srry I've edited my previous post there is 2 seconds.

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Foster City, CA
    Posts
    540
    It really doesn't make sense that you would get this compilation error in debug but not in release. I feel like there must be something wrong with your debug project settings or something.

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    17
    Ok, I've found the options :

    /MDd + _DEBUG. If I use /MD and NDEBUG it works. But this is not logic...
    I need to have /MDd into my project...

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    17
    Ok. I've found. It is because I have a memory manager that redefine a new operator with a prepocessor directive.

    All is good now

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •