Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: "Invalid Profile Type" error

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    4

    "Invalid Profile Type" error

    Hi,

    When I run the Collada RT Viewer downloaded from Khrono's group I get an error popped up that says "Invalid Profile Type". It does not seem to affect the viewing though... I wonder if anyone else had seen this problem before. Also, when I try to run it on another computer, the error dopes not appear.

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    San Jose, CA
    Posts
    63
    Hi,

    If you click on
    "COLLADA 1.4.1 Document Object Model (DOM) (also includes RT, FX, and Refinery tools)"

    it should direct you to
    http://sourceforge.net/projects/collada-dom

    I would like to make sure if you are using
    COLLADA_1.4.1_DOM_1.2.0.zip
    from SourceForge.

    I would like to know what OS are you using.

    Thanks,
    Herbert

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    4
    I downloaded the installer "COLLADA_DOM_FX_RT_1.2.0_VC7.exe". I am running Windows XP professional. Also, the error pops up even if I don't pass in any argument to the executable. The error pops up, I click ok, and then the program exits because no input file is found.

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    San Jose, CA
    Posts
    63
    "Invalid Profile Type" message is displayed if
    cgGLGetLatestProfile(CG_GL_VERTEX);
    or
    cgGLGetLatestProfile(CG_GL_FRAGMENT);
    returns CG_PROFILE_UNKNOWN

    That means cg will not work properly.
    However, you can still render models without cg.

    There might be multiple reasons for this to happened.
    What video card are you using?

    Thanks,
    Herbert

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    4
    Hi Herbert,

    It is a Radeon 7000 series. The graphics card might be a possible cause of this error, since the other computer that I ran on does have a different graphics card.

    Thanks for your help,

    Lawrence

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    4
    actually... after second thought, I guess the graphic card is so old that it isn't even close to be able to support cg.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •