Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: When are/aren‘t memory buffers necessary?

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Seoul
    Posts
    118

    When are/aren‘t memory buffers necessary?

    In most examples I‘ve seen builtin scalar parameters (ex. uint n) can be directly passed to kernels but arrays of builtin scalar and vectors (float *x and float4 *x4) are always passed using memory buffers. So does a struct always need to be packed into a memory buffer? What about a single builtin vector parameters (ex. uint4 n4)? Could someone be so kind as to explain when and why memory buffers are and aren‘t required. If it‘s not required but still used then I guess its just added overhead, but otherwise not harmful. Thanks for your help!

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    845

    Re: When are/aren‘t memory buffers necessary?

    Non-pointer types like int, float4, etc. can be passed directly without a buffer object. Pointer types must be passed through a memory object. This is specified in section 5.7.2 of the CL 1.1. spec:

    If the argument is declared to be a pointer of a built-in or user defined type with the __global or __constant qualifier, the memory object specified as argument value must be a buffer object (or NULL)
    As for structs, it looks like different implementations do different things. There is no current consensus in the Working Group about whether it is allowed to pass structs outside of a buffer object. In other words, the only portable way today is to use a buffer object.
    Disclaimer: Employee of Qualcomm Canada. Any opinions expressed here are personal and do not necessarily reflect the views of my employer. LinkedIn profile.

Similar Threads

  1. Why do we use buffers?
    By nerdinator in forum Developers Coding:Beginner
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-15-2012, 10:36 AM
  2. Replies: 7
    Last Post: 12-23-2010, 04:23 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •