Hi,
I'm seeking clarification of section 6.3, clause g of the OpenCL spec 1.1 rev 36
Given the following kernel

__kernel void test()
{
float3 a;
if (a.s0 && a.s1 && a.s2)
{
}
}

should the line
if (a.s0 && a.s1 && a.s2)
compile or not? [due to section 6.3, clause g of the OpenCL spec 1.1 rev 36]

Intel say the above code is not valid. AMD say it is valid. I'm seeking clarification so that I know which bug report to pursue.

Thanks
Steve.