Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: [OMX IL] AllocateBuffer on an enabled port

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    23

    [OMX IL] AllocateBuffer on an enabled port

    Hi,

    In reading the OpenMAX IL v1.1.1 spec (section 3.2.2.15), I believe that AllocateBuffer should return an error if the client calls AllocateBuffer when a port is enabled and the component is in the idle state.

    However, the BufferTest conformance test (line 759 of OMX_CONF_BufferTest.c) performs this operation.

    Any idea what the correct behaviour should be?

    Thanks
    Phil

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    California, USA
    Posts
    51

    Re: [OMX IL] AllocateBuffer on an enabled port

    Quote Originally Posted by pedwo
    In reading the OpenMAX IL v1.1.1 spec (section 3.2.2.15), I believe that AllocateBuffer should return an error if the client calls AllocateBuffer when a port is enabled and the component is in the idle state.

    However, the BufferTest conformance test (line 759 of OMX_CONF_BufferTest.c) performs this operation.

    Any idea what the correct behaviour should be?
    A port being enabled is not the same as bEnabled (in the port definition structure) being set. In the spec, we say:
    Quote Originally Posted by IL 1.1.1, section 3.2.2.6
    The port shall immediately set bEnabled in its port definition structure when the port receives OMX_CommandPortEnable
    It is the event handler command complete callback that indicates that the port is *really* enabled, not bEnabled. The conformance test is actually calling AllocateBuffer on a disabled port that is trying to become enabled. It can only really become enabled once it is populated, hence the AllocateBuffer calls.

    Thanks,

    Roger
    Roger Nixon, Broadcom Corporation

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    23

    Re: [OMX IL] AllocateBuffer on an enabled port

    Thanks Roger.

    So when the spec text says the port is enabled, does this translate to the condition ((bEnabled==OMX_TRUE) && (bPopulated==OMX_TRUE))?

    Regards
    Phil

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-01-1970, 12:00 AM
  2. [OMX IL] AllocateBuffer on an enabled port
    By pedwo in forum OpenMAX
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-01-1970, 12:00 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •