PDA

View Full Version : surely I cant be the only one having issues with chrome



zed
04-24-2011, 03:09 PM
This is hair pulling frustrating, this is an ongoing issue for months

firefox - never have issues

chrome - issues all the time dating back months, Ive had to firewall it from accessing the internet (which somehow it manages to find a way around) cause if its working with webgl, it will suddenly stop working an hour later, cause its installed a new (broken) version.

Ideally is there a place where I can find what the hells going on with chrome, something like this
http://blog.chromium.org/ but with more frequent up to date info, also whats happening with their web audio api etc

Ive found this (& have posted there in the past) but I cant make sense eg surely theres gonna be a webgl forum there somewhere, is it just badly organized? or am I just nuts (dont answer that)
http://code.google.com/p/chromium/issues/list

ta zed

zed
05-02-2011, 12:45 AM
Posted here also (but no answers) http://code.google.com/p/chromium/issues/detail?id=80731
Perhaps cause its not a bug, its not the appropriate forum, but their site is so confusing I cant work out where to ask.
Im trying to find how I can turn on debugging with chrome, this can can help me track down this bug

gl working
canvas.width = WIDTH; // this is screwing up the gl context
gl not working

gl.getError() doesnt report anything

cheers zed

zed
05-06-2011, 12:35 AM
man this is hair pullingly bad

log( "q1" );
console.log( "X2 " + gl.getParameter( gl.BLEND ) + " " + gl.getError() ) ;
log( "q2" );
console.log( "X2 " + gl.getParameter( gl.BLEND ) + " " + gl.getError() ) ;

q1
X2 false 0
q2
X2 null 0 // ive lost my gl context, as you can see Ive done nothing to lose it

OK the reason is the call to
canvas.width = WIDTH; a few calls beforehand (thus theres a delayed response)
How on earth can I track down the bug?

The app works in firefox, so Im undecided whether or not its my error or not

ta zed

zed
05-06-2011, 12:50 AM
You wouldnt believe it I solved it 5 mins after I posted

<canvas id="GLcanvas" width='200' height='200' style="top:0px; left:0px; position:absolute; z-index: 0; border: 0px red dotted" ></canvas>
works

<canvas id="GLcanvas" width='0' height='0' style="top:0px; left:0px; position:absolute; z-index: 0; border: 0px red dotted" ></canvas>
doesnt

I set it to 0,0 size so the user doesnt see an ugly black box when the apps loading (I could set it to 1,1 I suppose)

I guess what chrome is doing is, its creating the GLcontext & window etc OK (even with a 0,0 size) but later on
when canvas.width = 1000; (or whatever size the player wants) is called it does some checking & goes hey its currently sized 0,0, he doesnt actually want that since nothing will be visible, Ill be a nice boy and destroy it.