PDA

View Full Version : The question about alpha-channel



Liberty_2000
09-28-2004, 11:03 AM
I have some troubles with using an alpha-channel in OpenGL ES. The configuration of display doesn't have any bits for alpha-channel in frame buffer, i.e. EGL_ALPHA_SIZE is always zero. When I try to choose the configuration, which has at least 1 bit of alpha, the error message occures. Please, give some advices to solve this problem.

hmwill
09-28-2004, 11:42 AM
Which implementation are you referring to? For Vincent, EGL_ALPHA_SIZE should return 8.

- HM

[ September 28, 2004: Message edited by: Hans-Martin Will ]